IF YOU ARE APPLYING FROM YOUR HOME COUNTRY

STEP BY STEP - BECOME AN F1 STUDENT AT MILA.
MAKE SURE YOU ARE ELIGIBLE:

You must meet the following criteria in order to become an F-1 Student.

  You must be enrolled in an “academic” educational program, a language-training program, or a vocational program.

    Your school must be recognized by USCIS

    You must be enrolled as a full-time student at the institution

    You must be enrolled in courses leading to English proficiency

    You must have sufficient funds available for self-support during the entire proposed course of study

    You must maintain a residence abroad which you have no intention of giving up

    You must have educational records

IF YOU ARE APPLYING FROM YOUR HOME COUNTRY

Please email the following information to: infof1@milausa.com

  • The I-20 International Student Application Form
  • Copy of Passport (valid for at least 6 more months).
  • Bank letter or statement showing ‘proof of funds’, equivalent to  U$ 675,00 per month of study.
  • Fill out the Confidential Financial Statement.

If the funds are coming from a sponsor, please provide the sponsor Affidavit of Support Form and Confidential Financial Statement with sponsor’s information.

Once you are accepted by MILA :

  • Within 1 week, Miami International Language Academy – MILA  will send the I-20 form via express mail.

Pay SEVIS Fee at: www.fmjfee.com after receipt of I-20, print payment confirmation

Make appointment at Embassy. For info visit: www.usembassy.gov

Once you are approved by the Embassy, please contact MILA to inform your arrival schedule.

Student coming from the home country, once the F-1 student visa is approved, the student may travel to the United States thirty (30) days before the program start date stated in the I-20.